What is Cold Pressed Oil?

Cold Pressed oil simply means, oil extracted naturally by just pressing and NOT applying any external heat to extract oil. The temperature of the oil during extraction is less than 50 0C. This temperature is little over room temperature because of the friction during the grinding/pressing process. Cold-pressed oils retain all their flavour, aroma, and nutritional value, making these oils great for cooking and skin care requirements.

The Cold-Press Process.

Extracting oil through cold-pressing involves crushing the seed or nut and forcing out the oil. Presses come in a range of sizes, from small sizes for home use to huge commercial presses. The seeds are dropped inside a cylinder that contains a rotating screw. This screw grinds and crushes the seeds until the oil is extracted. Small holes in the bottom of the cylinder allow the oil to escape into a collection container. Although some heat is generated through friction as the screw breaks down the seeds, it's usually not enough heat to damage the oil.

Benefits of Cold Pressed Oil.

1. They are cholesterol free.

2. They are not refined, deodorized or processed in any way.

3. They do not contain harmful solvent residues.

4. Cold Pressed Oils contain no added chemicals or preservatives.

5. They contain natural antioxidants such as tocopherols (e.g. Vitamin E) and phosphatides (e.g. Lecithin).

6. The natural flavour and odour is retained, enhancing your favourite recipes.

X